CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 810902

Mr. Sima Gordon
Superb Custom Brokers, Inc.
149-10 183rd Street
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Italy.

Dear Mr. Gordon:

In your letter dated May 25, 1995, on behalf of De Vecchi Spa, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag.

You have submitted a sample and swatches of a lady's handbag composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The interior is lined with a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 18 inches in width by 13 inches in height. The bag has double textile carrying straps and it is secured by means of a top zippered closure.

You have also requested a classification ruling for the same item if composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent silk.

Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbag of 100 percent polyester woven fabric will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man- made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the handbag if composed of 100 percent silk will be 4202.22.7000, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, containing 85 percent or more by weight or silk waste. The rate of duty will 17.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport